English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
tangible capital asset [correct]
DEF: Non-financial assets having physical substance that are acquired, constructed or developed and: (i) are held for use in the production or supply of goods and services; (ii) have useful lives extending beyond an accounting period and are intended to be used on a continuing basis; and (iii) are not intended for sale in the ordinary course of operations.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
immobilisation corporelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avoirs non financiers ayant une existence matérielle qui sont acquis, construits, développés ou mis en valeur et : i) qui sont destinés à être utilisés pour la production de biens ou la prestation de services; ii) dont la durée de vie utile s’étend au-delà de l'exercice et qui sont destinés à être utilisés de façon durable; iii) qui ne sont pas destinés à être vendus dans le cours normal des activités.