English (Corporate Economics)
expansion [correct]
CONT: Business expansion ... has two aspects. One is planned and carefully managed expansion at the business owner's initiative. The other, which can be much more problematical, is sudden and involuntary expansion that simply happens for various reasons—among them economic expansion or simply because the business caught the market's eye with a novel product or service.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
croissance [correct, feminine noun]; expansion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène se manifestant par un accroissement de la taille de l’entreprise mesuré à l’aide d’indicateurs physiques (quantités produites, personnel, bâtiments, etc.) ou monétaires (chiffre d’affaires, rentrées nettes liées à l’exploitation, etc.).
OBS: La croissance est interne si elle résulte de l'acquisition de nouveaux biens de production et elle est externe si elle provient de prises de participation et de regroupements d’entreprises.