English (Trade; Laws of the Market (Economy))
competition [correct]
DEF: A market condition in which rival sellers try to increase their profits at another's expense.
French (Commerce; Lois du marché (Économie))
concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d’un marché caractérisé par une confrontation libre d’un grand nombre d’agents économiques au niveau de l'offre comme de la demande de biens et services, de biens de production ou de capitaux.
Spanish (Comercio; Leyes del mercado (Economía))
competencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de empresas que sirven un mismo mercado o realizan un mismo servicio, intentando obtener a los mismos clientes potenciales.
OBS: competencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.