English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
increase in energy prices [correct]; rise in energy prices [correct]
CONT: Crude oil prices are determined by the interaction of energy supply and demand. ... [There] has been a significant increase in energy prices in recent years as a result of high global energy demand and tight energy supply. It is expected that higher energy prices would encourage conservation and bring on additional supplies of energy leading to a moderation of energy prices in the near term.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
hausse des prix de l'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation des prix de l'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet mécanique d’une hausse des prix de l'énergie ne se limite pas à son seul impact direct. Ces hausses se diffusent aussi par les augmentations de prix qu'elles induisent sur les autres biens et services consommés par l'industrie dans ses processus de production.