English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Special-Language Phraseology)
social and solidarity economy [correct]; SSE [correct]
CONT: The term social and solidarity economy (SSE) is increasingly being used to refer to a broad range of organizations that are distinguished from conventional for-profit enterprise, entrepreneurship and informal economy by two core features. First, they have explicit economic and social (and often environmental) objectives. Second, they involve varying forms of co-operative, associative and solidarity relations.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
économie sociale et solidaire [correct, feminine noun]; ESS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’activités de production, de distribution ou de consommation de biens et de services dont les règles de gestion entendent concilier intérêts individuels et intérêt collectif.
OBS: Les activités de l’économie sociale et solidaire s’exercent généralement dans le cadre d’une coopérative, d’une mutuelle, d’une association ou d’une fondation.
OBS: La plupart du temps, l’économie sociale et solidaire est à visée sociale ou environnementale, sans recherche du profit comme une fin en soi.
OBS: économie sociale et solidaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2017.