English (Air Pollution; Climate Change)
large final emitter [correct]; LFE [correct]
CONT: Large final emitters are companies that produce goods in emissions-intensive sectors including primary energy production, electricity production, and selected areas of mining and manufacturing production.
OBS: large final emitter: often capitalized.
PHR: Large final emitter of CO2, of greenhouse gases.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
grand émetteur final [correct, masculine noun]; GEF [correct, masculine noun]; GÉF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grands émetteurs finaux sont des entreprises qui produisent des biens dans des secteurs à forte intensité d’émissions y compris la production primaire d’énergie, la production d’électricité et certains secteurs de la production minière et de la fabrication.
PHR: Grand émetteur final de CO2, de gaz à effet de serre.