English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Resources Management)
water use; water exploitation
DEF: Use of water or altering of its natural condition with the intention of increasing the production of goods and services.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Gestion des ressources en eau)
usage des eaux [masculine noun]; utilisation de l'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de l'eau ou altération de son état naturel en vue d’accroître la production de biens et de services.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «consommation de l’eau».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Gestión de recursos hídricos)
utilización del agua [feminine noun]; aprovechamiento del agua [masculine noun]
DEF: Utilización o alteración de la condición natural del agua con la intención de aumentar la producción de bienes y servicios.