English (Foreign Trade)
public goods and services
OBS: Goods and services distributed by the State free to its citizens being indivisible benefits shared by everyone equally. No private entrepreneur could provide and sell such goods and services efficiently on an individual basis. Examples are external defence, police, maintenance of law and order, regulation of industry, overseas representation, tax collection, civil defence.
French (Commerce extérieur)
biens et services d'intérêt public [masculine noun]; biens et services d'intérêt général [masculine noun]; biens collectifs publics [masculine noun]
OBS: Ces biens et services correspondent à la garantie de la sécurité nationale à l'égard de l'extérieur, de la sécurité et de la tranquillité à l'intérieur, à l'exercice des droits, à la protection des personnes, etc. Leur production a un coût très élevé : entretien de l'armée avec production de biens d’armement, police, justice, représentation politique, etc. Les utilités d’ordre public recouvrent les conséquences de l'organisation générale de la vie économique.