English (Statistical Surveys)
establishment [correct]
DEF: One production unit or the smallest grouping of production units which produces a homogeneous set of goods and/or services which does not cross provincial boundaries and from which data can be obtained on the value of output together with the cost of materials used and cost and quantity of labour resources employed to produce the output.
OBS: Term relating to business surveys.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
établissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de production ou le plus petit groupe d’unités de production qui produit un ensemble de biens et/ou de services homogènes, dont les activités ne débordent pas les frontières provinciales et qui est en mesure de fournir des données sur la valeur de la production de même que sur le coût des matières utilisées et le coût et l'importance de la main-d’œuvre affectée à la production.
OBS: Terme relatif aux enquêtes-entreprises.