English (Real Estate)
transition period [correct]
CONT: There will be a transition period between the issuance of the Letter of Intent and the handover to contractor. During the transition period, the contractor will be required to become familiar with existing PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] assets and practices and to progressively assume responsibility for the work described.
French (Immobilier)
période de transition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une période de transition commencera au moment de la délivrance de la lettre d’intention et se poursuivra jusqu'à la passation des fonctions à l'entrepreneur. Pendant cette période, l'entrepreneur devra se familiariser avec les méthodes et les biens actuels de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] et assumer progressivement la responsabilité des travaux décrits.