English (Government Accounting)
loss of public property [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council, on the recommendation of the Treasury Board, may make regulations (a) prescribing the actions to be taken in respect of losses of money or public property, however caused, suffered by her Majesty;
OBS: Financial Administration Act, S.79
French (Comptabilité publique)
perte de biens publics [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement, sur recommandation du Conseil du Trésor : a) prescrire les mesures à prendre à l'égard des pertes de fonds ou de biens publics subies par sa Majesté, quelle qu'en soit la cause;
OBS: Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, art. 79