English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Terms-of-Trade Economic Model [correct]; ToTEM [correct]
CONT: ToTEM is an open-economy, dynamic stochastic general-equilibrium model that contains producers of four distinct finished products: consumption goods and services, investment goods, government goods, and export goods. ToTEM also contains a commodity-producing sector. The behaviour of almost all key variables in ToTEM is traceable to a set of fundamental assumptions about the underlying structure of the Canadian economy.
CONT: However, ToTEM extends this basic framework, allowing for optimizing behaviour on the part of households and firms, both in and out of steady state, in a multi-product environment.
OBS: The Terms-of-Trade Economic Model, or ToTEM, replaced the Quarterly Projection Model (QPM) in December 2005 as the Bank [of Canada's] principal projection and policy-analysis model for the Canadian economy.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
modèle TOTEM [correct, masculine noun]; TOTEM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: TOTEM est un modèle d’équilibre général dynamique et stochastique adapté à un cadre d’économie ouverte. Il comprend quatre catégories de produits finis : les biens et services finaux, les biens d’équipement, les biens publics et les biensd’exportation. Il compte aussi un volet distinct pour le secteur des produits de base. Le comportement de la quasi-totalité des variables clés de TOTEM a son origine dans un ensemble d’hypothèses fondamentales concernant la structure de l'économie canadienne.
CONT: Cependant, TOTEM va plus loin en permettant de prendre en compte le comportement optimisateur des ménages et des entreprises dans une économie à produits multiples, aussi bien en régime permanent que hors équilibre.
OBS: En décembre 2005, TOTEM (pour Terms-of-Trade Economic Model) a remplacé le Modèle trimestriel de prévision (MTP) à titre de principal modèle utilisé par la Banque du Canada pour l’élaboration de projections au sujet de l’économie canadienne et l’analyse de politiques.