English (Ethics and Morals; Legal Documents; Federal Administration)
wrongdoing [correct]
CONT: Wrongdoings ... This Act applies in respect of the following wrongdoings: (a) a contravention of any Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province, or of any regulations made under any such Act, if the contravention relates to the official activities of public servants or any public funds or assets ... [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Éthique et Morale; Documents juridiques; Administration fédérale)
acte répréhensible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Actes répréhensibles [...] La présente loi s’applique aux actes répréhensibles suivants : a) la contravention d’une loi fédérale ou provinciale, ou d’un règlement pris sous leur régime, si la contravention est liée aux activités professionnelles du fonctionnaire ou porte sur la gestion des fonds ou des biens publics [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].