English (Taxation; Translation (General))
public service body rebate of GST/HST [correct]
CONT: A public service body rebate of GST/HST is provided to persons designated, for the purposes of section 259 of the [Excise Tax] Act, to be municipalities in respect of certain municipal activities. These persons are entitled to a public service body rebate under that section, but only to the extent that they use property or services in the course of the activities specified in their designation.
French (Fiscalité; Traduction (Généralités))
remboursement de TPS/TVH pour organismes de services publics [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remboursement de TPS/TVH pour organismes de services publics est accordé aux personnes désignées comme municipalité pour l'application de l'article 259 de la loi [sur la taxe d’accise] relativement à certaines activités municipales. Ces personnes ont droit au remboursement prévu à cet article, mais seulement dans la mesure où elles utilisent les biens ou les services dans le cadre des activités précisées dans leur désignation.