English (Algae; Plant Biology)
cingulum [correct]
DEF: The series of linking, siliceous bands associated with a valve.
CONT: Each band is called a girdle band ... Each valve has its own cingulum and the valves of most diatoms have a cingulum ... The cingula together compose the girdle, or cincture.
OBS: cingula: plural.
French (Algues; Biologie végétale)
cingulum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ceinture bipartite placée entre la valve supérieure et la valve inférieure du frustule, [chez les diatomées].
OBS: cingulums : pluriel.