English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
apron [correct]; skirt [correct]
DEF: A shaped piece which is fixed between the legs of a settee or chair, or below the frieze rail of a table, cabinet, or chest ...
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
ceinture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sièges. [...] le piétement vertical, simplement équarri, quelquefois orné sur la façade antérieure de la ceinture et du bipède antérieur d’un méandre entaillé.