English (Evolution (Biology); Animal Biology)
bipedality [correct]; bipedalism [correct]
DEF: The condition of being two-footed or of using two feet for standing and walking.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Biologie animale)
bipédie [feminine noun]
DEF: Progression des animaux terrestres quadrupèdes lorsqu'ils n’ utilisent que le bipède postérieur(marche humaine, saut du kangourou).