English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
bipedal gait [correct]
CONT: Bipedal gait and purposeful movement are astounding abilities of humans. The integration of spatial position, stability of balance, and locomotion is complex ... In humans the bulk of weight is in the proximal parts of the limbs and trunk ... Such a structure is inherently unstable and prone to falls. The success of the human species with such an "engineering handicap" seems surprising at first, but there are important advantages in bipedal locomotion. It allows quick positional changes in all directions and rapid acceleration and deceleration in emergencies, it offers a good view of the surrounding environment and, probably most importantly, it minimises the energy expenditure of movement ...
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
marche bipède [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marche bipède est le mode de locomotion privilégié par l'homme pour se rendre d’un point à un autre. [...] elle est reconnaissable parmi les autres modes de locomotion, humain ou animal, grâce à trois caractéristiques fondamentales :– la posture bipède érigée; – au moment du contact au sol, la jambe est presque tendue; – le contact au sol s’effectue par le talon. Elle est décrite comme un événement cyclique qui consiste en quatre sous-tâches : l'initiation et la conclusion d’un mouvement locomoteur, la génération d’un mouvement continu pour progresser vers une destination, le maintien de l'équilibre durant la progression et l'adaptation face à un possible changement dans l'environnement.