English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
basilisk [correct]; Jesus Christ Lizard [correct]
DEF: Any of several tropical American iguanic lizards of the genus Basiliscus, noted for the ability to run across the surface of water on their hind legs.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
basilic [correct, masculine noun]; lézard Jésus-Christ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lézard d’Amérique tropicale, pourvu d’une crête céphalique et dorsale, vivant dans les arbres, au bord des rivières, et capable de courir sur le sol ou sur l'eau en position bipède. Genre basiliscus, famille des iguanidés.