English (Transformers)
Scott connection [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Scott connection: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: Scott connection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transformateurs)
montage Scott [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Montage Scott [...] Il est possible de transformer [un système de tensions] triphasé en [un système] biphasé au moyen d’un montage de deux transformateurs, montage que la littérature nomme «montage Scott».
OBS: montage Scott : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: montage Scott : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).