English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
striker pin [correct]; striker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of the high-voltage fuse [that] gives the information operated or still working and [that] gives through the pressure spring the necessary energy to open other switches or cause an interlock.
OBS: striker: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
percuteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les fusibles peuvent être simplement associés à l'interrupteur-sectionneur ou bien équipés de percuteurs pour assurer après le fonctionnement du fusible, l'ouverture automatique de l'interrupteur et empêchant ainsi la marche en biphasé ou monophasé.
OBS: percuteur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).