English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
mummified [correct]
CONT: Spring infections arise from mummified fruit of the previous season that remains attached to the tree or has fallen to the ground.
CONT: The brown rot fungus survives the winter in mummified fruits (either on the ground or still on the tree) and in twig and branch cankers produced the preceding year.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
momifié [correct]
CONT: Lors de la récolte, la maladie est facilement identifiable par la présence de petits bleuets blancs, durs, d’aspect séché, momifié, qui tombent au sol.
OBS: momifié : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
momificado [correct]
CONT: La fruta momificada procedente de los frutales transmite hongos y otras enfermedades. Es preferible quemarla y no echarla al montón de compost.