English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
grass bleaching [correct]; grassing [correct]
DEF: The action or process of spreading fabric ... out on grass to [whiten] in the sunlight.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
blanchiment sur pré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendage des tissus [...] sur pré afin de les rendre «blancs» et d’atténuer les multiples nuances d’écru [...]