English (IT Security)
white hat hacker [correct]; white hat [correct]; ethical computer hacker [correct]; ethical hacker [correct]
DEF: An ethical and professional security expert hired to test the limits of online protection measures.
CONT: White hat hackers engage in ethical hacking because they use their skills to help improve cybersecurity. ... Some companies employ white hat hackers to work within their company to constantly try to hack their system, exposing vulnerabilities and preventing more dangerous attacks.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chapeau blanc [correct, masculine noun]; pirate informatique éthique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chapeaux blancs travaillent la plupart du temps pour une compagnie pour laquelle ils vont tenter d’infiltrer des systèmes pour en démontrer les failles, et ainsi, permettre à ces compagnies de les colmater.
CONT: Lorsqu’une institution financière, une compagnie minière ou une firme d’ingénierie embauche un pirate informatique éthique, elle l’invite à pénétrer ses structures informatiques et ses architectures web, tentant de débusquer des failles de sécurité.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
pirata informático de sombrero blanco [correct, masculine noun]; hacker de sombrero blanco [correct, common gender]; sombrero blanco [correct, common gender]; pirata informático ético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pirata informático] especializado en detectar vulnerabilidades en los sistemas informáticos exponiendo dichas debilidades y alertando a los responsables de los mismos para que los corrijan y eviten así intrusiones no deseadas.
CONT: [...] un pirata informático de sombrero blanco puede usar piratería ética para ayudar a las empresas a mejorar su ciberseguridad y evitar futuros ataques informáticos maliciosos.