English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Skin; The Nose (Medicine))
rhinosporidiosis [correct]
CONT: Rhinosporidiosis is a polypoid disease usually involving mucosal surfaces, especially the nasal mucosa ... Rhinosporidium seeberi, an organism found in stagnant water, is the causative organism.
OBS: B48.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Appareil cutané; Nez (Médecine))
rhinosporidiose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mycose due à Rhinosporidium seeberi [...] se présentant cliniquement sous l'aspect d’un polype généralement unique, d’aspect framboisé, couvert de petits points blancs et saignant facilement, le plus souvent localisé au niveau du nasopharynx [...]
OBS: B48.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.