English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various)
textile printing [correct]; printing [correct]
DEF: A process for producing a pattern on yarns, warp, fabric, or carpet by any of a large number of printing methods.
CONT: The four main methods of textile printing are block, roller, screen, and heat transfer printing. In each of these methods, the application of the colour, usually as a thickened paste, is followed by fixation, usually by steaming or heating, and then removal of excess colour by washing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers)
impression textile [correct, feminine noun]; impression sur textile [correct, feminine noun]; impression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à déposer, enlever ou réserver sur des nappes de fibres, fils, filés ou sur des tissus ou tricots, des couleurs en vue d’un effet total ou partiel.
CONT: L'impression a pour but d’obtenir des dessins blancs ou colorés à la surface des tissus [...] Pour l'impression : la teinture sous forme de pâte est appliquée sur le tissu en suivant certains contours pour obtenir un dessin.
OBS: impression : désignation et définition normalisées par l’AFNOR et reproduites avec son autorisation.