English (Performing Arts; Sociology of Human Relations)
blackface [correct]
CONT: The first minstrel shows were performed in 1830s New York by white performers with blackened faces … and tattered clothing who imitated and mimicked enslaved Africans on Southern plantations. … Blackface and the codifying of blackness — language, movement, deportment, and character — as caricature persists through mass media and public performances ...
OBS: The practice of blackface carries a racist connotation and is considered offensive.
French (Arts du spectacle; Sociologie des relations humaines)
blackface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «blackface» […] renvoie à une pratique théâtrale qui s’est développée à partir du 19[ e exposant] siècle aux États-Unis. Durant les spectacles appelés «minstrel shows», des acteurs blancs se [maquillaient] le visage en noir pour interpréter des personnages caricaturaux de noirs […] toujours hilares et portés sur la danse et la musique.
OBS: Cette pratique a une connotation raciste et est considérée offensante.