English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal hinterland [correct]
CONT: Beaches form a protection against coastal erosion ... Sand dunes are a strong buffer that use up the wave energy before it reaches the land behind the beach (called the coastal hinterland).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
arrière-pays littoral [correct, masculine noun]; arrière pays littoral [correct, masculine noun]; arrière-pays côtier [correct, masculine noun]; arrière pays côtier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arrière pays littoral [...] correspond à une zone fortement boisée(forêts de feuillus, chênes verts, chênes blancs, garrigues et maquis au niveau de la dépression permienne) marquée par la récurrence des incendies de plus ou moins grande amplitude.