English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
altocumulus [correct, noun]; alto-cumulus [correct, noun]
DEF: A middle-altitude water or mixed cloud with sharply outlined, rounded masses or rolls, often showing shadowed parts that range in color from pure white to nearly black.
CONT: Altocumulus often forms directly in clear air. With sufficiently low temperatures, ice crystals may appear in all forms of this cloud, producing showers of snow.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
altocumulus [correct, masculine noun]; alto-cumulus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage d’altitude moyenne présentant des masses ou des rouleaux arrondis aux contours nets, avec souvent des parties ombragées dont la couleur varie du blanc pur à presque noir.
CONT: Les altocumulus ressemblent à de petits rouleaux gris ou blancs, placés en rangées parallèles. Ils ne produisent généralement pas de précipitations, sauf quand ils sont associés aux altostratus.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
altocumulus [correct, masculine noun]; altocúmulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banco, capa delgada o capa de nubes blancas o grises, o a la vez blancas y grises, que tienen sombras compuestas por losetas, masas redondeadas, rodillos, [u otro], las cuales son a veces parcialmente fibrosas o difusas y que pueden estar unidas o no [...]
CONT: Los altocúmulos (Ac) constan de gotitas de agua y sólo contienen cristales de hielo cuando la temperatura es muy baja.