English (Recipes)
meringue [correct]
DEF: Egg whites mixed with sugar, beaten until stiff, spread over pies, cakes, etc., and often browned in the oven.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
meringue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation sucrée très légère à base de blancs d’œufs battus en neige, que l'on fait cuire à four doux.