English (Sociology of Human Relations)
whiteness [correct]
CONT: To combat racism today, it is necessary to understand the history of the ideology of "race" in order to challenge whiteness as the foundation of racial categories and racism. … when people refer to "white people" (either in self-identification or identifying individuals/groups), ... it is being used as a shorthand for the privileges/power that people who appear white receive because they are not subjected to the racism faced by people of colour and indigenous people.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
blanchité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Blanchité […]. Le fait d’appartenir, de manière réelle ou supposée, à la catégorie sociale «Blanc». […] Les «non-Blancs» sont ceux qui sont racisés, à qui on attribue des caractéristiques spécifiques et immuables, alors que les «Blancs» sont souvent décrits comme la norme, la référence à partir de laquelle on définit le différent, l'«Autre». Le fait d’être «Blanc» est rarement questionné ou examiné. D'ailleurs, la plupart des «Blancs» ne se perçoivent pas comme tel. Or être une personne blanche, c'est aussi subir une forme de racisation qui, dans ce cas précis, octroie des privilèges.