English (Photography; Cinematography)
reversal process [correct]; reversal processing [correct]
DEF: Method of processing a camera exposure to produce a positive direct by developing to form the normal negative image, bleaching this image ... re-exposing to white light rendering the remaining silver bromide developable, giving a second development to blacken the residual image - producing the positive - and fixing to remove any undeveloped silver bromide.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
inversion [correct, feminine noun]; traitement inverseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé par inversion [masculine noun]; développement par inversion [masculine noun]
CONT: Un procédé particulier d’obtention directe des images positives est l'inversion : après un premier développement, l'image négative n’ est pas fixée, mais soumise à un faiblisseur qui dissout complètement l'argent réduit [...] Après lavage, le bromure d’argent résiduel est impressionné à la lumière, puis soumis à l'action d’un révélateur(second développement).
OBS: traitement inverseur : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.