English (Photography)
diffusion halation [correct]; diffuse halation [correct]
DEF: [A] halo ... caused by light scattering on the silver bromide grains in the emulsion layer.
OBS: The extent of the diffusion halation will depend on the layer thickness and on the distribution and size of the silver bromide grains. It can be reduced by special emulsion additives (screen dyes) and by the use of thinner emulsion layers.
French (Photographie)
halo de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Halo généré par la propagation de lumière sur les grains de bromure d’argent d’une couche d’émulsion.