English (Photography)
chemical development
OBS: The essential function of a developing solution is to convert to metallic silver those silver halide emulsion grains that were partly decomposed by a previous exposure to light.
French (Photographie)
développement chimique [masculine noun]
CONT: La dissociation des grains de bromure d’argent insolés en argent métallique, qui constitue l'image visible, [...] est la forme la plus courante de développement chimique.
Spanish (Fotografía)
revelado químico [masculine noun]