English (Respiratory System)
exercise-induced asthma [correct]; exertional asthma
DEF: An asthma caused by some sort of physical effort, whether running, cycling or any sort of exercise.
CONT: Matthew ... is troubled by wheezing during physical exercise in school; ... his doctor says that he has exercise-induced asthma.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
asthme d'effort [correct, masculine noun]; asthme provoqué par l'effort [correct, masculine noun]; bronchospasme induit par l'exercice [masculine noun]; asthme dû à l'exercice [masculine noun]; asthme à l'exercice [masculine noun]; asthme d'exercice [masculine noun]; bronchospasme à l'exercice [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’asthme où le bronchospasme est induit [...] par l'effort(course à pied, fou rire, etc.).
CONT: L’asthme d’effort, dans lequel la crise est déclenchée par l’exercice musculaire, est exceptionnel.