English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
graphite bearing [correct]
DEF: ... graphite block with a V-shaped groove; cradles the spindle shaft.
CONT: ... the machine with cylindrical spindle, of which the points of the rotation axle are straight and not conical and also rest on graphite and bronze bearings.
OBS: Part of a sawing machine.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
coussinet graphité [proposal, masculine noun]; coussinet en graphite [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] la machine à plateau «entre plats» dont les extrémités de l'axe de rotation sont cylindriques, et non plus coniques, et reposent sur des coussinets également en bronze et graphite.
OBS: Partie d’une machine de sciage.