English (Archaeology)
Copper Age [correct]; Chalcolithic period [correct]; Chalcolithic Period [correct]; Chalcolithic Age [correct]; Chalcolithic [correct, noun]; chalcolithic [correct, noun]; Eneolithic [correct, noun]; Eneolithic Age [correct]; Aeneolithic age [correct]; Aeneolithic [correct, noun]; Copper-Stone Age [correct]; Cyprolithic Age [correct]
OBS: Copper Age. According to the principles of the Three Age System, it should strictly mean the period when Copper was the main material for man's basic tools and weapons. It is difficult to apply in this sense as copper at its first appearance was very scarce, and experimentation with alloying seems to have begun very soon. The alternative names of Chalcolithic and Eneolithic, implying the joint use of copper and stone, are little better since stone continued in use beside bronze to a much later period. However, in many sequences, notably in Europe and Asia, there is a period between the Neolithic and Bronze Age, separated from each by breaks in the cultural development, within which copper was coming into use. For this the term is a convenient one. In Asia it saw the origins of civilization, in Europe the great folk movements of the Beaker and Corded Ware cultures, and perhaps the introduction of the Indo-European languages.
French (Archéologie)
Chalcolithique [correct, masculine noun]; âge chalcolithique [correct, masculine noun]; âge du cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; Énéolithique [correct, masculine noun]; énéolithique [correct, masculine noun]; Aénéolithique [masculine noun]
DEF: Période comprise entre le Néolithique et l’âge du bronze, au cours de laquelle le cuivre a été utilisé.
OBS: L'emploi de ces deux termes [Chalcolithique et Énéolithique] est incertain dans la langue archéologique à cause des divergences de nature et de durée qui s’observent, selon les lieux, dans le passage de la pierre au métal(dans quelques cas, on voit même un retour au néolithique après une fausse entrée dans l'âge du métal), et des habitudes différentes des auteurs : tantôt le chalcolithique-énéolithique est considéré comme le premier âge du bronze, tantôt comme une époque préliminaire à part. Bien que l'usage de la pierre demeure souvent dans l'outillage et l'armement après l'apparition du bronze, il semble que, de plus en plus, les deux termes soient devenus, avec une relative impropriété, synonymes d’âge du cuivre. On sait en effet qu'avant la découverte de l'étain et de l'intérêt qu'il y avait à l'allier au cuivre pour obtenir un métal plus dur on se servait de cuivre seul, qui pouvait avoir une dureté relative grâce à certaines impuretés dont on ne savait pas le débarrasser.
Spanish (Arqueología)
Edad del Cobre [correct, feminine noun]; Chalcolítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período anterior a la Edad del Bronce, caracterizado por el uso de la metalurgia del cobre.