English (Optical Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Surveying Instruments)
vertical axis [correct]
CONT: The plate is mounted on a vertical spindle that allows it to turn in a horizontal plane about a vertical axis (azimuth axis).
French (Instruments d'optique; Géographie mathématique; Instruments d'arpentage)
axe vertical [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce tronconique(ou de forme complexe), souvent en bronze ou en acier dur, servant d’axe de rotation de la lunette autour de son support.