English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Components)
tout-band suspension [correct]
DEF: In an indicating instrument, a mechanical arrangement in which the moving element is suspended by means of a thin, flat conducting ribbon at each end. The ribbons normally are in tension sufficient to maintain the lateral motion of the moving element within limits that permit the freedom of useful motion for any mounting position of the instrument. A restoring torque is produced within the ribbons when the moving element rotates.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Composants électrotechniques)
suspension tendue [correct]; ruban tendu [correct]
CONT: Les «appareils à suspension» ont tout d’abord été à «suspension libre», [...]. Ils ont été abandonnés au profit d’appareils à suspension tendue [...]. Cette suspension peut être unifilaire ou bifilaire. Le fil ou le ruban de suspension est généralement réalisé en argent, en bronze phosphoreux, en quartz ou est en fil de cocon [...].