English (Emblems (History))
appended seal [correct]
CONT: Seals could be either applied to the surface of a document or appended from it by a strip of material ... Appended seals appeared in England in the 11th century and in France in the 12th; seals were appended either on a tongue of parchment cut across from the bottom of the document or on a tag of parchment, leather, or silk inserted through a cut in the document.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire))
sceau pendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les empereurs grecs et latins utilisèrent le plomb, d’autres souverains employèrent l'or, et très rarement l'argent ou le bronze. Dans ces cas, le sceau se trouvait, par nécessité matérielle, pendant, c'est-à-dire relié à la charte par un cordon de cuir, de soie ou un ruban de parchemin. Le sceau pendant de cire était souvent marqué sur son autre face d’un contre-sceau [...]