English (Mineralogy)
ferrosilite [correct]; Fs [correct]; ferrohypersthene [obsolete]; iron hypersthene [obsolete]; orthoferrosilite [obsolete]
DEF: An orthorhombic mineral [of the] pyroxene group [which] forms a series with enstatite.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeSiO3
OBS: Symbol, Fs.
French (Minéralogie)
ferrosilite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate de fer du groupe des pyroxènes.
OBS: En fait, les coupures adoptées dans la série des pyroxènes orthorhombiques sont les suivantes(H. H. Hess) :«Enstatite» [...] «Bronzite» [...] «Hypersthène» [...] «Ferrohypersthène» [...] «Eulite» [...] «Ferrosilite» [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : FeSiO3
Spanish (Mineralogía)
ferrosilita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de hierro [...]
OBS: Fórmula química: FeSiO3