English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
brushing [correct]
DEF: A mechanical finishing process of lifting fibers to the fabric surface and orienting the raised fiber in the machine direction of the fabric.
CONT: Textile finishing processes: ... Treatments enhancing appearance include such processes as napping and shearing, brushing ... Brushing: This process, applied to a wide variety of fabrics, is usually accomplished by bristle-covered rollers. The process is used to remove loose threads and short fibre ends from smooth-surfaced fabrics ... Brushing is frequently applied to fabrics after shearing, removing the cut fibres that have fallen into the nap.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
brossage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de finissage mécanique qui soulève les fibres de surface et les oriente dans le sens machine.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, le terme «brossage» n’ est pas employé dans le sens de «duvetage». Il s’agit du brossage effectué par des brosseuses ou machines à brosser composées de brosses cylindriques rotatives, pour brosser les tissus après le grattage et le tondage.