English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
attrition [correct]
DEF: The wearing away of tooth substance (enamel, dentin or cementum) under the stress of chewing (mastication).
OBS: It can also be caused by incorrect tooth brushing.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
attrition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usure fonctionnelle des tissus dentaires (émail, dentine ou cément) par la friction (mastication).
OBS: L'attrition peut aussi provenir d’une mauvaise technique de brossage des dents.