English (Curling)
accurate sweeping [correct]; accurate brushing [correct]
DEF: The right amount of sweeping (with a broom) or brushing (with a brush) of the ice in front of a moving rock so that the latter comes to a rest right on the spot targeted by the skip.
OBS: sweeping or brushing: The element of a game that requires one or several players of a team to brush or sweep the ice sheet ahead of a delivered rock, more or less vigourously, depending on whether they wish to speed or slow its course, or to prevent it from deviating from its path.
French (Curling)
balayage approprié [correct, masculine noun]; brossage approprié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frottement bien dosé de la glace, au moyen d’un balai ou d’une brosse, devant la trajectoire d’une pierre de sorte que cette dernière s’immobilise à l’endroit ciblé par le skip.
OBS: balayage ou brossage : élément du jeu qui consiste pour un ou plusieurs joueurs d’une équipe à brosser la piste plus ou moins vigoureusement sur la trajectoire d’une pierre lancée soit pour en prolonger le mouvement, soit pour empêcher la pierre de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.