English (Curling)
vigorous sweeping [correct]; vigorous brushing [correct]
DEF: An energetic sweeping or brushing of the ice, with a broom or a brush, in front of a moving rock.
OBS: sweeping or brushing: The element of a game that requires one or several players of a team to brush or sweep the ice sheet ahead of a delivered rock, more or less vigourously, depending on whether they wish to speed or slow its course, or to prevent it from deviating from its path.
French (Curling)
balayage vigoureux [correct, masculine noun]; brossage vigoureux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frottage énergique de la glace, avec un balai ou une brosse, devant la trajectoire d’une pierre en mouvement.
OBS: balayage ou brossage : Elément du jeu qui consiste pour un ou plusieurs joueurs d’une équipe à brosser la piste plus ou moins vigoureusement sur la trajectoire d’une pierre lancée soit pour en prolonger le mouvement, soit pour empêcher la pierre de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.