English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Pets)
stand dryer [correct]; standing dryer [correct]
CONT: Stand dryers are commonly used by professional dog groomers. It's highly recommended that dogs are groomed while they are standing or sitting on an elevated surface. A stand dryer enables you to do just that. They also allow for more hands-free movement.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Animaux d'agrément)
séchoir sur pied [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: J’utilise deux types de séchoirs : un «pulseur» et un séchoir sur pied. Le premier sert à éliminer rapidement le surplus d’eau et à débuter le travail d’étirage du poil et le second, à terminer le séchage tout en laissant les mains libres pour procéder avec minutie au brossage.