English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
band screen [correct]; belt screen [correct]
DEF: A continuous band or belt of wire mesh, bars, plates, or other screening medium which passes around upper and lower rollers and from which the material caught on the screen is usually removed by gravity, brushes, or other means.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
tamis à panier [correct, masculine noun]; tamis à bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de tamisage utilisant une courroie sans fin, faite de treillis métallique, de barres, de plaques ou d’autres éléments de tamisage. On nettoie ce tamis par gravité, raclage, brossage, lavage à l'eau, etc.