English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
prebrushing agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A preparation containing surface active agents which is used, either concentrated or mixed with water and/or solvents, for the preparatory treatment of stained or heavily soil areas on textile, leather articles and furs. Application by brushing or spraying before cleaning in machine. Prebrushing agents must be completely removable from the articles treated by rinsing in the following cleaning bath. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: prebrushing agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
agent de prébrossage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation à base d’agents de surface utilisée soit concentrée, soit mélangée avec de l'eau et/ou des solvants organiques, pour le traitement préalable des taches ou des endroits très sales sur les textiles, fourrures et peausseries. Application par brossage ou par pulvérisation avant le nettoyage en machine. Les agents de prébrossage doivent être complètement éliminables par rinçage dans le bain de nettoyage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: agent de prébrossage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.