English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
surface dry [correct, noun, standardized]; surface-dry [correct, noun, standardized]; surface dry drying stage [proposal]
DEF: Surface-drying state of a coating of paint or varnish when ballotini can be lightly brushed away without damaging the surface of the coating.
CONT: Stages in drying [:] - dust dry[;] - through dry[;] - surface dry[;] - stackable[;] - tack free[.]
OBS: Ballotini (small transparent glass spheres).
OBS: surface dry: term standardized by ISO, source ISO-4617-3 1986.
OBS: surface-dry: term standardized by ISO, source ISO-1517E 1973.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
sec en surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stade de séchage sec en surface [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: État de séchage en surface d’une couche d’une peinture, d’un vernis, lorsque de petites billes en verre peuvent être enlevées par un léger brossage, sans endommager la surface de la couche.
CONT: Stades de séchage [:] - hors poussière[;] - sec à cœur[;] - sec en surface[;] - gerbable; empilable[;] - hors poisse; non collant[.]
OBS: sec en surface : terme normalisé par l’ISO, sources ISO-4617-3 1986 et ISO-1517F 1973.