English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
efflorescence [correct, standardized]; blooming [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of a deposit on the surface of a film. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Paint and varnish, changes in film.
OBS: efflorescence: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: blooming: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
efflorescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation superficielle de cristaux provenant généralement du support et entraînés à la surface par migration. Les efflorescences peuvent être éliminées par un brossage humide. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Peintures et vernis, altération des feuils.
OBS: efflorescence : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
florescencia [feminine noun]; eflorescencia [correct, feminine noun]