English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
filamentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Unbroken filaments pulling out from the main body of the continuous filament yarn, not readily removed by brushing or suction.
OBS: filamentation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
défibrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apparition de filaments non cassés sortant du cœur du fil de filaments continus, qui ne peuvent pas être éliminés facilement par brossage ou aspiration.
OBS: défibrage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.