English (Defects (Textiles); Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pilling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of small aggregates of fibres generally drawn from the use-surface of a textile floor covering, which are not readily removed by brushing or suction.
OBS: pilling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
boulochage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation de petits agglomérats de fibres généralement tirés de la couche d’usage d’un revêtement de sol textile, qui ne peuvent pas être éliminés facilement par brossage ou aspiration.
OBS: boulochage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.