English (Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
relugging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of lugs to a buffed tire, primarily OTR (off the road), which is then cured in autoclave.
OBS: relugging: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rechapage par barrettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recramponnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à appliquer sur le pneu «hors route», après brossage, des barrettes qui ont été extrudées.
OBS: Le pneu est ensuite cuit en autoclave.
OBS: rechapage par barrettes : terme normalisé par l’ISO.