English (Statistics)
bounds-overlap-ball test
OBS: Test described by Friedman, Bentley and Finkel in 1977.
OBS: This test ensures that a node will not be searched if the closest possible donor represented by that node is farther away than the farthest donor which has already been selected in the group of n1 closest donors.
French (Statistique)
test «bounds-overlap-ball» [masculine noun]
OBS: dans les circonstances, l'expression anglaise est acceptable au même titre que «jackknife», «hot deck» ou «balanced repeated replication(BRR) », qui sont admis dans le langage statistique courant. Traduction proposée