English (Birds)
McKay's bunting [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Calcariidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
plectrophane blanc [correct, masculine noun]; bruant blanc [former designation, correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Calcariidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: bruant blanc : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.