English (Birds)
dusky seaside sparrow [correct, see observation]
OBS: An extinct subspecies of the seaside sparrow, a bird of the family Emberizidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
bruant maritime à dos foncé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Sous-espèce éteinte du bruant maritime, oiseau de la famille des Emberizidae.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.