English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
freezing drizzle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Drizzle that freezes upon impact with the ground or other exposed objects.
OBS: freezing drizzle: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: FZDZ: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
bruine verglaçante [correct, feminine noun]; bruine se congelant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La bruine verglaçante, quant à elle, est une bruine qui gèle au contact du sol et des objets, formant une couche de glace transparente. Elle se forme en présence de nuages près du sol qui contiennent de l'eau surfondue. Les gouttes sont petites, soit moins de 0, 5 mm de diamètre.
OBS: bruine se congelant : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: FZDZ : code de l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d’observation météorologique régulière pour l’aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
llovizna congelante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; llovizna engelante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gotas de precipitación [llovizna] que se congelan al llegar al suelo y sobre los objetos expuestos, formando así una capa de hielo claro.
OBS: llovizna engelante; llovizna congelante: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).