English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Telecommunications)
line noise
DEF: Random electrical signals, produced by malfunctioning circuit components or natural disturbances, such as storms, which disrupt or generate errors in data transmission.
CONT: Error correction is useful for communication that occasionally experiences a little telephone line noise.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Télécommunications)
bruit [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal parasite qui dégrade les performances d’une voie de télécommunication.
CONT: Un bruit peut avoir des origines très diverses. Dans les conducteurs électriques, l'agitation thermique provoque en particulier un bruit thermique.
CONT: Le CCITT recommande également une limite à cette tension psophonétique de bruit (<12mV).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Telecomunicaciones)
ruido de línea [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido generado en una línea de transmisión de datos.