English (Acoustics (Physics); Ecology (General); Oceanography)
auditory masking [correct]
CONT: Underwater noise, whether of natural or anthropogenic origin, has the ability to interfere with the way in which marine mammals receive acoustic signals (i.e., for communication, social interaction, foraging, navigation, etc.). This phenomenon, termed auditory masking, has been well studied in humans and terrestrial vertebrates (in particular birds), but less so in marine mammals.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
masquage auditif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le bruit des navires chevauche la gamme de fréquences sonores utilisée par les épaulards […], et peut masquer la réception des signaux acoustiques servant pour l'alimentation, la navigation, la communication et les interactions sociales […]