English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
annoyance threshold
OBS: Personality differences (...) cause noise to produce different degrees of annoyance and irritability (...)
OBS: At a level of 80 decibels, sound is annoying (...)
OBS: The difference between the normal threshold of hearing for a particular age group and the threshold of hearing for a given individual of a comparable age is the measure of the amount of hearing loss suffered by that individual.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
indice de gêne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cherchant à déterminer l'indice de gêne, la Commission de lutte contre le bruit du ministère de la Santé a abouti à cette conclusion : un bruit doit être retenu comme une gêne lorsqu'il dépasse localement de plus de trois décibels, la nuit, et de cinq décibels, le jour, le niveau sonore moyen, c'est-à-dire l'ambiance sonore moyenne dans laquelle le sujet est habitué à vivre ou à travailler.