English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
ambient noise level [correct]
DEF: Random uncontrollable and irreducible noise level at a location or in a valve or circuit.
CONT: Noise exclusion. ... Acoustically lined and filtered air ducts, double-wall construction between studios, sound-lock vestibules, and other sound insulation precautions are usually required to meet the 20-25 dB ambient noise level ... generally specified for recording studios.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
niveau du bruit ambiant [correct, masculine noun]; niveau ambiant [correct, masculine noun]; niveau du bruit d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]; niveau d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La traînée sonore [...] dépend [...] des caractéristiques absorbantes des matériaux se trouvant dans le local. Sa durée dépend aussi du bruit émis par la source avant sa coupure et du niveau du bruit d’ambiance [...]
CONT: Aux États-Unis [...] le système de ventilation ne doit produire aucun bruit de niveau spectral élémentaire supérieur au niveau du bruit ambiant.