English (Telephone Facilities)
acoustic hood [correct]
DEF: A hood lined with sound-absorbing material to facilitate the use of a telephone station by reducing the ambient noise level.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
abri téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; abriphone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abri revêtu d’un matériau absorbant qui réduit le niveau de bruit ambiant afin de faciliter l'usage d’un poste téléphonique.