English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
filtering [correct]
DEF: [A] processing tool that is used to reduce or remove unwanted noise that occurs during [seismic] data collection.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
filtrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui permet de réduire ou d’éliminer le bruit ambiant présent dans les données sismiques.