English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
acoustically treated room [correct]
CONT: Listening units ... may be installed on some kind of moveable tray or table and taken from room, or, for more distraction-free listening, installed permanently in an acoustically treated room.
OBS: Common among all conferencing environments is the need for acoustical treatment. Acoustical treatment improves voice articulation within a conferencing/classroom environment as well as improving voice quality in all outgoing teleconferencing signals.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
salle acoustiquement traitée [correct, feminine noun]; salle traitée acoustiquement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bruit produit par les moteurs et ventilateurs se transmet à l'air ambiant [...] Il est donc nécessaire [...] d’enfermer le moteur dans un caisson étanche [...](s’il s’agit d’un système à débit élevé, il faut prévoir une salle à parois très lourdes [...] acoustiquement traitée) [...]