English (Security Devices; Corporate Security)
sound detector [correct]; sonic detector [correct]; audio detector [correct]
DEF: ... a microphone and amplifier system connected into the circuitry; where a sudden increase in sound is detected this circuit is broken.
CONT: Intrusion Alarm - Sound Detector [heading]. These detection devices utilize microphones in the protected area, with wiring to sound amplifiers at a guard's desk or central office. ... Recommended uses: To detect unauthorized intruders by the noises they make.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
détecteur microphonique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur sonique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à niveau de bruit [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de sons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil muni de microphones transmettant les signaux perçus à un amplificateur sélectif qui, pour un certain niveau de bruit préréglé, provoque l'alarme.
CONT: Les détecteurs microphoniques, dits également «à niveau de bruit», interviennent en protection volumétrique et permettent de reporter à distance (centraux d’alarme ou répétiteurs chez un gardien ou responsable local) une écoute des lieux.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Seguridad general de la empresa)
detector microfónico [masculine noun]