English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
wheeze [correct]; wheezing [correct]; sibilant rale [correct]; sibilant rhonchus [correct]
DEF: An abnormally high-pitched sound produced by breathing through partially obstructed or narrowed airways.
CONT: Wheezing may be localized or diffusely audible, is more prominent during exhalation, and is associated with prolonged expiration.
OBS: The term "wheeze" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
respiration sifflante [correct, feminine noun]; sibilance [correct, feminine noun]; râle sibilant [correct, masculine noun]; wheezing [correct, masculine noun]; sifflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit respiratoire anormal, de tonalité aiguë, parfois perceptible à distance, causé par le rétrécissement ou l'obstruction des bronches, notamment chez les asthmatiques.
CONT: Les signes cliniques [de l’asthme] sont la toux, la dyspnée, les sibilances (respiration sifflante), l’oppression thoracique et l’expectoration.
OBS: Les termes «râle sibilant» et «wheezing» ont été privilégiés par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio)
respiración sibilante [correct, feminine noun]; sibilancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de estertores pulmonares de tonalidad aguda propios del período inicial de la bronquitis y del asma y que traducen un estrechamiento bronquial.
CONT: [Cuadro clínico del asma aguda] Las sibilancias son audibles sin necesidad de fonendoscopio, la respiración es muy laboriosa, es evidente el uso de los músculos accesorios de la respiración y el paciente se nota muy taquicárdico.
CONT: Las sibilancias traducen la existencia de broncoespasmo.