English (Noise Pollution; Air Traffic Control)
aircraft noise [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... several related decibel scales have been proposed that are to reflect various annoyance factors. One such scale was developed specifically to rate aircraft noise.
OBS: The term "aircraft" encompasses both aerodynes (airplanes, helicopters) and aerostats (balloons, airships). However, it is very often used to designate, specifically, an aerodyne (an airplane, a glider or a helicopter).
French (Pollution par le bruit; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bruit des aéronefs [correct, masculine noun]; bruit d'avion [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un ensemble de procédures d’approche, d’atterrissage et de décollage a été conçu et périodiquement révisé en vue de limiter le nombre de personnes touchées par les émissions de bruit des aéronefs [...]
OBS: Les aéronefs comprennent les aérodynes (avions, planeurs, hélicoptères) et les aérostats (ballons et dirigeables). Il arrive très souvent, cependant, que le terme anglais «aircraft» ou que son pendant français «aéronef» soient employés pour désigner un type spécifique d’appareil, en particulier l’avion.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Control de tránsito aéreo)
ruido de las aeronaves [correct, masculine noun]