English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
pounding machine [correct]; tapping machine
CONT: The pounding machine is used to determine the amount of insulation against impact noise that is provided by floor-ceiling construction in multiple dwellings.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Études et analyses environnementales; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
machine à choc [correct, feminine noun]; machine à chocs [correct, feminine noun]; machine à frapper [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de frappe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bruit d’impact est défini par le bruit que font à l'étage inférieur les chocs produits sur un plancher. Mais comme ces derniers provoquent des vibrations dont la puissance peut varier [...] on est obligé d’utiliser une machine à choc [...]