English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
opening snap [correct]
DEF: An abrupt sound early in diastole, associated with mitral valve opening in cases of mitral stenosis. This added sound is clicking in quality, and is best heard along a line between the cardiac apex and the lower left sternal edge.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
claquement d'ouverture mitrale [correct, masculine noun]; claquement d'ouverture de la mitrale [correct, masculine noun]; claquement d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le claquement d’ouverture mitrale perçu à l'apex mais souvent plus distinct à l'endapex et en bord gauche sternal. Il survient après le 2ème bruit, 4 à 12/100èmes de seconde, et d’autant plus court que la sténose est plus serrée.