English (Symptoms (Medicine))
ejection sound [correct]; ejection click [correct]
DEF: An abrupt sound heard early in systole at the time of the commencement of the ejection of blood from the ventricles. It may arise from either aorta or pulmonary artery and is nearly always associated with dilatation of the relevant vessel, most commonly distal to stenosis of the corresponding valve.
OBS: ejection sound: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
bruit d'éjection [correct, masculine noun]; clic d'éjection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit du cœur perçu comme un claquement artériel protosystolique, contemporain du début de l'éjection ventriculaire. Ce bruit s’entend en cas de sténose valvulaire, aortique ou pulmonaire.
OBS: bruit d’éjection : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.