English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Noise Pollution; Environmental Law)
noise certification [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Although noise certification of jet ... constructed since 1970 is a positive step, the noise levels airline manufacturers are required to meet certainly do not remove the community noise annoyance problem.
OBS: noise certification: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pollution par le bruit; Droit environnemental)
certification acoustique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Règles qui fixent les niveaux de bruit maximaux que les aéronefs à réactions peuvent produire en certains points au décollage et à l'atterrissage.
OBS: certification acoustique : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Contaminación acústica; Derecho ambiental)
homologación en cuanto al ruido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: homologación en cuanto al ruido : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).