English (Air Traffic Control)
lateral noise measurement point [correct, officially approved]; sideline noise measurement point [correct, officially approved]; sideline noise measuring station
CONT: Figure 1-5 illustrates a typical take-off profile ... Position L is the sideline noise measuring station located on a line parallel to and the specified distance from the runway centre line where the noise level during take-off is greatest.
OBS: lateral noise measurement point; sideline noise measurement point: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de mesure du bruit latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La figure 1-5 montre un profil de décollage type [...] Le point L est le point de mesure du bruit latéral situé sur une parallèle à l'axe de piste, à la distance spécifiée de cet axe et à l'endroit où le niveau de bruit au décollage est le plus élevé.
OBS: point de mesure du bruit latéral : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de medición del ruido lateral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de medición del ruido lateral : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).