English (Remote Sensing)
hybrid spatial-spectral noise reduction [correct]; HSSNR [correct]
CONT: The CSA [Canadian Space Agency] technology, referred to as hybrid spatial-spectral noise reduction (HSSNR), uses a numerical processing approach to increase the SNR [signal-to-noise ratio] of acquired satellite images or sensor data. This processing maintains the signal unharmed, while removing the noise.
French (Télédétection)
réduction hybride du bruit spatial-spectral [correct, feminine noun]; HSSNR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie de l'ASC [Agence spatiale canadienne], appelée réduction hybride du bruit spatial-spectral(HSSNR), utilise une méthode de traitement numérique pour augmenter le S/B [rapport signal sur bruit] des images acquises par satellite ou des données captées. Ce traitement conserve l'intégrité du signal tout en supprimant le bruit.