English (Remote Sensing)
completely polarized wave [correct, officially approved]; fully polarized wave [correct]
DEF: A wave with no randomly polarized content.
OBS: This monochromatic wave with no noise component has constant ellipticity and orientation angles.
OBS: completely polarized wave: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
onde complètement polarisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Onde électromagnétique à fréquence ou à longueur d’onde déterminée, sans élément de bruit, dont l'angle d’ellipticité et l'angle d’orientation sont constants.
OBS: onde complètement polarisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).