English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics))
excess noise [correct]
CONT: Various mechanisms for this excess noise have been investigated, including turbulence, geology, and geomagnetic activity.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique))
bruit excessif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Divers mécanismes inhérents à ce bruit excessif ont été examinés, y compris la turbulence, la géologie et l'activité géomagnétique [...]