English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
harbourer [correct]; harborer [correct, United States]
DEF: The person whose task it is to trace the stag to its hiding place.
CONT: Stag hunting on Exmoor during the stag hunting (not hind hunting) season, differs from other forms of hunting, in that a particular animal is selected prior to the hunt by a harbourer. The harbourer will indicate to the master where the stag is to be found on the morning of the hunt.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
traqueur [masculine noun]; traqueuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Chasseur qu’on emploie pour traquer, rabattre le gibier.
CONT: Lors d’une poussée silencieuse, les traqueurs avancent sans bruit excessif, et sans chien. Les animaux sont dérangés mais ne sont pas pourchassés. Ils se présentent devant les fusils postés sans être en fuite, ce qui permet de bien les identifier pour mieux choisir les animaux «récoltés».