English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
cosmic background radiation [correct]; CBR [correct]; background radiation
DEF: A nearly uniform flux of microwave radiation that is believed to permeate all of space.
CONT: ... the background radiation, although only a weak hiss with a temperature of 3°K, fills the Universe entirely today, and it has always filled the Universe entirely.
CONT: The purpose of these radio telescopes ... is to study anisotropies in the cosmic microwave background radiation, the weak "fossil" radiation from the Big Bang that gave birth to the universe some 15,000 million years ago.
OBS: The interpretation of this radiation as the remnant fireball from the big bang ..., and their correct prediction of the spectrum to be that of a blackbody, was one of the great triumphs of cosmological theory.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
rayonnement à 3 degrés [masculine noun]; rayonnement cosmique fossile [masculine noun]; fond diffus cosmologique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rayonnement électromagnétique diffus, nous parvenant de toutes les directions de l’espace et dont la distribution d’énergie en fonction des longueurs d’onde est celle d’un corps à 3 degrés Kelvin.
CONT: Donc, les modèles de big bang impliquent l’existence d’une phase passée de l’histoire cosmique où l’Univers était dans un état d’équilibre dense et chaud : c’est apparemment toute ce qu’il fallait pour expliquer la génération du fond diffus cosmologique.
CONT: Les cosmologistes purent en déduire qu'il existait un rayonnement cosmique fossile, d’une intensité correspondant à une température de 3 °K et que ce bruit de fond représentait la trace historique d’une phase extrêmement chaude de la genèse de l'Univers [...]
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía)
radiación cósmica de fondo [correct, feminine noun]; RCF [correct, feminine noun]