English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
gymnostomous [correct]
DEF: Referring to a moss (Bryophyta) that lacks a peristome.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
gymnostome [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une mousse(Bryophyta) qui n’ a pas de péristome.