English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
peristome [correct]
DEF: The fringe of teeth surrounding the orifice of a moss capsule.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
péristome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle de dents, simples ou doubles, qui entoure l'orifice de la capsule des mousses(Bryophyta).