English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Human Behaviour)
heavy drinker [correct, see observation]; excessive drinker [correct, see observation]
CONT: Heavy drinkers are people who drink far more than the recommended limits. They commonly suffer from an AUD [alcohol use disorder], but not all of them do.
OBS: heavy drinker; excessive drinker: These designations are sometimes considered stigmatizing as they put the emphasis on the excessive alcohol use as being integral to the person's identity.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Comportement humain)
buveur excessif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un buveur excessif boit bien plus que les limites préconisées. Il souffre souvent d’un TUA [trouble lié à l'usage de l'alcool], mais ce n’ est pas toujours le cas.
OBS: buveur excessif : Cette désignation est parfois considérée comme stigmatisante, étant donné qu'elle souligne la consommation excessive d’alcool comme faisant partie intégrante de l'identité de la personne.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Comportamiento humano)
bebedor importante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] en un estudio reciente epidemiológico casos-controles se ha observado cómo los bebedores importantes (en general más de 400 cc/vino al día) tenían un riesgo tres veces mayor de presentar una hemorragia intracerebral que los no bebedores o abstemios.