English (Pest Control Equipment; Mechanical Construction)
field marker [correct]; marker [correct]
CONT: The field marker ... makes a guideline that helps the operator to avoid overlaps and skips between rounds. The marker is attached to the field sprayer with a rope or cable.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Construction mécanique)
traceur guide [correct, masculine noun]; traceur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traceur pour grandes cultures [...] laisse une empreinte qui guide l'opérateur et évite les chevauchements et les manques entre deux passages. Le traceur est fixé au pulvérisateur au moyen d’une corde ou d’un câble.