English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
hauling with a pulley
CONT: Hauling with a pulley. Sometimes, the direction of the skidding trail or the narrowness of the track mean that the tractor and its winch cannot be positioned so that the trees are brought out in a straight line directly to the track. In that case, using a pulley makes it possible to bring the logs out indirectly by angling the path of the cable. Depending on the position of the pulley, the logs may be placed parallel or perpendicular to the track, for loading onto the trailer.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
halage avec poulie [masculine noun]
CONT: Halage avec poulie. Parfois, l'orientation du sentier de débusquage ou l'étroitesse du chemin ne permet pas de positionner le tracteur et son treuil dans l'angle de halage pour sortir les troncs directement dans le chemin. L'utilisation d’une poulie permet alors de sortir le bois indirectement, en déviant la trajectoire du câble. Selon la position de la poulie, le bois peut être placé parallèlement ou perpendiculairement au chemin, en vue du chargement dans la remorque.