English (Pulleys and Belts; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood)
tail block [correct]
DEF: A block fixed to a stump at the outer edge of a setting (in ground-lead and high-lead cable logging) or (in skyline cable logging) more commonly to the tail spar, through which block the haul-back line is reeved for returning the main line and the butt rigging to the loading point.
French (Poulies et courroies; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois)
poulie de renvoi arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie fixée, par ex. à une souche, à l'extrémité aval du circuit du câble de retour, et à travers laquelle il passe pour pouvoir ramener le câble tracteur principal et le chariot-palan vers le lieu de chargement.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Transporte de la madera)
polea de retorno [correct, feminine noun]