English (Telecommunications; Military Communications)
telecommunication [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; telecomm [correct]; telecom [correct]
DEF: Any transmission, emission or reception of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds or information of any nature by wire, cable, radio, visual, optical fiber or other electromagnetic system.
OBS: In this sense, this term is most often used in the plural. The plural form is also sometimes used to refer to telecommunication systems and equipment. However, there is nothing in English language reference materials to support this usage.
OBS: telecommunication: term standardized by the International Radio Regulations of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and by NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: telecommunication: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Télécommunications; Transmissions militaires)
télécommunication [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; télécomm [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute transmission, émission ou réception de signes, de signaux, d’inscriptions, d’images, de sons ou d’informations, de quelque nature qu'ils soient, par fil, câble, radio, système visuel, fibre optique ou autre système électromagnétique.
OBS: Dans ce sens, le terme «télécommunication» s’utilise toujours au singulier. Au pluriel, il désigne l’ensemble des systèmes [...] assurant cette fonction.
OBS: télécommunication : terme normalisé dans les Règlements des radiocommunications de l’Union internationale des télécommunications (UIT) et par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: télécommunication : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Comunicaciones militares)
telecomunicación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda transmisión, emisión, o recepción, de signos, señales, escritos, imágenes, sonidos o informaciones de cualquier naturaleza por hilo, radioelectricidad, medios ópticos u otros sistemas electromagnéticos.
OBS: telecomunicación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).