English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
fiber cable [correct]; fibre cable [correct]; fiber-optic cable [correct]; fibre-optic cable [correct]; optical fiber cable [correct]; optical fibre cable [correct]; optical cable [correct]; fiber optic cable [correct]; fibre optic cable [correct]
DEF: A cable composed of a fiber bundle or single fiber, strength members, and a cable jacket.
CONT: Fiber optic cable is used to connect high speed telephone and computer networks. This "wire" is not made of metal, but instead uses special glass, plastic or ceramic filaments to guide the light to a certain destination. It too permits very rapid data exchange, and is especially resistant to transmission noise.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
câble à fibres optiques [correct, masculine noun]; câble optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble de télécommunication comprenant des fibres optiques et dont la structure assure non seulement la qualité de transmission des fibres, mais également la protection mécanique et physique nécessaire.
CONT: [...] câbles à fibres optiques [...] Entre le câble pour réseau de télécommunications à grande distance et [le câble] pour une ligne «bus» utilisée pour une liaison informatique dans un avion [...] les structures sont assez différentes. Dans les deux cas [...] les fibres sont revêtues d’une couche de protection [...] dans de nombreux cas [...] on procède à une extrusion pour obtenir un fil manipulable [...]
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
cable de fibra óptica [correct, masculine noun]; cable de fibras ópticas [correct, masculine noun]; cable fibroóptico [correct, masculine noun]; cable óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable de telecomunicaciones que contiene una o varias fibras ópticas cuya estructura preserva la calidad de transmisión de las fibras y asegura la protección mecánica y física necesaria de éstas.