English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
wide-band medium
CONT: The rapid transmission of a large file of information calls for wide-band medium (radio or coaxial cable) capable of transmitting up to 50,000 bits per second.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
support à large bande [masculine noun]
CONT: Préférable pour la transmission rapide d’un important stock d’informations d’utiliser des supports à large-bande(faisceau hertzien ou câble coaxial) capables de transmettre jusqu'à 50, 000 bits-seconde.