English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
star/ring network [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ring network with unidirectional transmission laid out in such a manner that several data stations are grouped and interconnected to the network by means of a trunk coupling unit.
OBS: This configuration allows attaching and removal of data stations without disrupting network operation.
OBS: star/ring network: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réseau en anneau étoilé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau en anneau permettant une transmission dans un seul sens, et disposé de sorte que plusieurs stations de données sont groupées en certains points, et rattachées au réseau par un coupleur au câble principal.
OBS: Cette configuration permet d’ajouter et d’enlever des stations de données sans interrompre le fonctionnement du réseau.
OBS: réseau en anneau étoilé : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
red en estrella/anillo [feminine noun]; red en estrella-anillo [feminine noun]
DEF: Red en anillo con transmisiones unidirecccionales situadas en tal forma que, varias estaciones de datos, están agrupadas y conectadas a la red mediante unidades de conexión.
OBS: Esta configuración permite la conexión y desconexión de las estaciones de datos sin interrumpir las operaciones de la red.