English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
transmission medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: A natural or artificial medium that conveys signals.
OBS: Examples are twisted pairs, coaxial cable, optical fibers, radio waves ...
OBS: transmission medium: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
support de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moyen de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support matériel ou milieu naturel sur lequel sont transmis des signaux.
CONT: Divers supports de transmission peuvent être utilisés : paire torsadée, câble coaxial, fibre optique, ondes radio ou infrarouges. Ils se caractérisent par une bande passante pouvant dépasser 10 MHz, et peuvent supporter des débits de quelques Kbit/s à plus de 10 Mbit/s.
OBS: support de transmission : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
medio de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio físico por medio del cual se intercambian los datos entre las estaciones; por ejemplo, un cable de par trenzado, fibras ópticas, cables coaxiales, etc.