English (Electric Cables)
pipe-type cable [correct]
CONT: However, in the case of high pressure liquid-filled pipe-type cable, with an operating pressure of over 200 psi, the entire pipe is filled with liquid, including the cables. All are under the same liquid pressure, and the steel pipe provides the impermeability.
French (Câbles électriques)
câble en tuyau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du câble en tuyau [...], sous une pression de service de plus de 200 lb/po2, tout le conduit est rempli de liquide, y compris le câble. Le conduit et le câble sont maintenus sous une même pression de liquide et la conduite d’acier assure l'étanchéité.