English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Electrical Networks)
flexible repeater [correct]
CONT: the ... flexible repeater is designed to comprise a mere swelling of the cable diameter and thus can be stowed in the cable tank.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Réseaux électriques)
répéteur flexible [correct, masculine noun]; répéteur souple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: les répèteurs flexibles sont raccordés à l'usine, embarqués, lovés en cuve, et guidés vers la machine de pose exactement comme le câble.