English (Small Arms)
mechanical safety [correct, officially approved]; automatic safety [correct]
DEF: Automatic device which prevents firing of a firearm as long as certain conditions are not met. The following are some examples: a. Device on some double-barreled firearms designed to return the safety to the "Safe" position when the firearm is either opened or closed, depending on the design. b. Feature designed to mechanically ensure that a weapon cannot fire, however mishandled, before the breech is properly locked, and that the breech cannot be unlocked until the bullet has left the barrel and the gas pressure has dropped to a safe limit. c. See "magazine safety"; "grip safety".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif automatique empêchant une arme à feu de tirer tant que certaines conditions ne sont pas remplies, par exemple : a. Dispositif sur certains fusils à deux canons, conçu pour ramener la sûreté à la position "Sûreté" lorsque l'arme est soit ouverte, soit fermée, selon la conception. b. Dispositif automatique conçu pour empêcher une arme de tirer, même maniée incorrectement, avant le verrouillage complet de la culasse, et la culasse de se déverrouiller avant que la balle n’ ait quitté le canon et que la pression ne soit descendue à un niveau sécuritaire. c. Voir "manette de sécurité"; "sécurité de chargeur".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.