English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Forces; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
dive bombing [correct]; dive-bombing [correct]
DEF: a technique of bombing in which the bomb load is released when the aircraft is in a steep dive, usually at an angle of 60 degrees or more from horizontal.
OBS: In the second suppl. of LGRAN (1975) under the term "bombardement".
OBS: dive bombing
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aériennes; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
bombardement en piqué [correct, masculine noun]; lancement en piqué [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bombardement en piqué, mis au point en 1938, permettait d’obtenir une excellente précision. Il a été rendu impossible par l'emploi du canon de D. C. A. à tir automatique.
OBS: bombardement en piqué
OBS: Dans le deuxième supplément de LGRAN (1975) sous le terme «bombardement».