English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Guns (Land Forces))
cased telescoped ammunition [correct]
CONT: As an alternative, France, the United States and the United Kingdom are investigating the possibilities of an entirely new type of 45 mm cased telescoped ammunition to be fired from an automatic cannon.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Canons (Forces terrestres))
munition à étui télescopé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La France, les États-Unis et le Royaume-Uni explorent ensemble la possibilité de mettre au point une munition nouvelle de 45 mm à étui télescopé pour canon automatique.