English (Weapon Systems)
cooling barrel [correct]
CONT: The Lewis Mark 1 had a gas operated, automatic action and was recognisable by its distinctive cooling barrel. The design of the gun allowed rapid firing with the rate of fire approximately 500-600 rounds per minute.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
manchon de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]; manchon réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La MG 08 a été adoptée par l'armée allemande en 1908. Cette arme automatique se décompose en deux fardeaux principaux : l'arme elle-même et son affût. Son canon est refroidi par un manchon réfrigérant contenant 4 litres d’eau.