English (Target Acquisition; Guns (Land Forces))
second round [correct, officially approved]; sec rd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Acknowledgement from the gunner of an auto-cannon after a change in ammunition is ordered from the previous engagement.
OBS: second round; sec rd: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Canons (Forces terrestres))
deuxième coup [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Signal que le canonnier d’un canon automatique donne pour indiquer qu'il a compris après avoir reçu l'ordre d’utiliser des munitions différentes que lors de l'engagement précédent.
OBS: deuxième coup; DC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.