English (Guns (Land Forces))
elevation measuring device [correct]
CONT: An elevation measuring device is mounted in parallel with the false barrel, for emergency gun laying ...
OBS: This device is in the new French 155 mm SP [self-propelled] gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
sitomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument pour déterminer le site d’un point.
CONT: Un sitomètre, solidaire du faux canon, a été prévu pour être utilisé en pointage de secours [...]
OBS: Le sitomètre se trouve dans le nouveau canon automoteur français de 155 mm.