English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
deep fording capability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic of a self-propelled gun or ground vehicle equipped with built-in waterproofing and/or a special waterproofing kit, to negotiate a water obstacle with its wheels or tracks in contact with the ground.
OBS: deep fording capability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
aptitude à franchir un gué profond [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour un canon automoteur ou un véhicule équipé par construction de dispositifs d’étanchéité et/ou muni d’un dispositif spécial qui le rend étanche, aptitude à franchir un obstacle aquatique, ses roues ou ses chenilles étant en contact avec le fond.
OBS: aptitude à franchir un gué profond : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Vehículos de ruedas (Militar))
capacidad de vadeo profundo [feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de un vehículo o cañón autopropulsado, dotado de elementos de estanqueidad o impermeables, que le permite salvar obstáculos acuáticos con sus ruedas o cadenas de propulsión en contacto con el terreno.