English (Field Artillery)
gun laying mechanism [correct]
CONT: The gun laying mechanism is hydraulic, with the traverse system powered by a servo-controlled hydraulic motor ...
OBS: This mechanism is in the new French 155 mm SP [self-propelled] gun.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
commandes de pointage [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les commandes de pointage sont hydrauliques : servomoteur hydraulique pour le pointage en direction [...]
OBS: Ces commandes se trouvent dans le nouveau canon automoteur français de 155 mm.