English (Guns (Land Forces))
opto-electronic goniometer [correct]
CONT: The opto-electronic goniometer (magnification X5, field 175 m) is designed to provide direct digital readout of the deviations between the angles given in the fire orders and the actual position of the gun.
OBS: This goniometer is on the new French 155 mm SP [self-propelled] gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
goniomètre opto-électronique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le goniomètre opto-électronique (grossissement 5, champ 175 m) à affichage digital a été conçu pour permettre la lecture directe des écarts angulaires entre les éléments de tir à effectuer et la direction de surveillance.
OBS: Ce goniomètre se trouve dans le nouveau canon automoteur français de 155 mm.