English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
automatic pistol; semi automatic pistol; self-loading pistol
DEF: A pistol having a mechanism which utilizes the pressure of the exploding propellent powder to eject the used case, insert a new cartridge and prepare the pistol for the next shot. ... many so called "automatic" pistols are in fact "self-loading" or "semi automatic".
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
pistolet automatique [masculine noun]; automatique [masculine noun]; pistolet semi-automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Arme à chargeur, qui fonctionne par recul du canon sous la pression des gaz : la culasse avec le percuteur coulisse d’avant en arrière en encaissant la réaction du coup.(ENQUI, LGRAN)
OBS: La dénomination de «pistolet automatique» constitue une exception. (MAGRA 1968, 1-5/60)