English (Small Arms)
high pressure proof [correct, officially approved]; high pressure test [correct]
DEF: Firing of one or more overloads to stress dynamically a barrel before it is mounted on a firearm ("provisional proof") or an assembled firearm ("definitive proof") well above any load that is likely to be fired in normal use, so ensuring the absence of hidden flaws.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
épreuve de surpression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir d’une ou de plusieurs surcharges pour éprouver dynamiquement un canon avant de le monter sur une arme à feu ou une arme à feu assemblée, à une pression supérieure à celle de toute cartouche qu'on pourrait avoir à tirer normalement, assurant ainsi l'absence de toute faiblesse cachée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.