English (Small Arms)
indexing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rotation and stopping of the cylinder of a revolver so that a chamber is aligned on one end with the firing pin and on the other end with the barrel.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
indexage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rotation et blocage du barillet d’un revolver de façon à ce qu'une chambre s’aligne à un bout avec le percuteur et à l'autre bout avec le canon.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.