English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
double core-barrel drill [correct]
DEF: A core drill having an inner tube that is suspended on ball bearings and thus may remain still while the outer tube revolves. It is designed to bring out a core from a delicate material with a minimum of breaking or other damage.
French (Installations de forage minier)
carottier double [correct, masculine noun]; carottier à double paroi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour isoler la carotte, on utilise un carottier à double paroi, dit carottier double. Le fluide de circulation passe entre les deux parois et n’ arrive au contact de la carotte qu'au droit de la couronne.