English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
Piggot coring device [correct]
OBS: The Piggot (...) coring device is a modified Ekman sampler which utilizes the energy of an explosive to drive the coring tube into the bottom. The instrument is about 15 ft. in length and weighs about 400 lb. (...) Cores up to 8 ft. in length have been recovered at depths up to 7,500 ft. with this apparatus.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
Canon Piggot [correct]
OBS: "Canon Piggot" :carottier explosif utilisant le principe de la "charge creuse"(implosion). D'assez nombreux échecs en ont réduit l'emploi.