English (Foundation Engineering)
Shelby tube [correct]
OBS: Thin-walled Shelby tube samples should be taken of all cohesive layers. In most cases 2-in. OD Shelby tubes will be satisfactory in conjunction with 2 1/2-in. casings of the hole, unless more comprehensive investigations are planned.
French (Technique des fondations)
carottier Shelby [masculine noun]
OBS: Les prélèvements d’échantillons sont effectués, dans toutes les couches de sols cohérents, au moyen d’un carottier à parois minces; dans la plupart des cas, les carottiers Shelby OD de 2 pouces conviennent très bien, à moins qu'une étude plus poussée soit envisagée.