English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
core picker [correct]; basket [correct]; core basket [correct]; core extractor [correct]; core fisher [correct]; core grabber [correct]
DEF: A core-fishing device consisting of a tube fitted internally at its lower end with flat, flexible spring fingers that permit core to enter the tube but close when the device is hoisted from the borehole, preventing its escape.
CONT: Loose core accidentally left in a drill hole, may often be recovered with a core picker. This tool screws into the end of [a] core barrel outer tube in place of assembly of bit and reamer shell. In use, the core picker and outer core barrel assembly is lowered or pushed to the bottom of the drill hole, sliding over any loose core. On removing the assembly from the hole, the loose core is held in the core barrel by the flexible internal spring provided in the core picker ...
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
repêche-carottes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive quelquefois qu'un bout de carotte reste au fond du trou. On peut alors l'attraper au moyen d’un repêche-carottes, outil analogue au tube carottier muni d’un extracteur, mais sans couronne.