English (Soil Tests (Construction))
pocket spring penetration plunger [correct]
OBS: When evaluating the actual shearing strength of cohesive soils, the unconfined compressive strength of samples from 2-in. Shelby tubes may be increased by 40 per cent because of inevitable weakening of such small samples. Preliminary evaluations of the shear strength may be made by means of a pocket spring penetration plunger.
French (Essais du sol (Construction))
pénétromètre de poche
OBS: Pour l'évaluation de la résistance au cisaillement réelle des sols cohérents, la résistance à la compression simple des échantillons de 50 millimètres, extraits au carottier Shelby, doit être augmentée de 40% en raison de l'affaiblissement inévitable d’échantillons aussi petits; des évaluations préalables de la résistance au cisaillement peuvent être effectuées au moyen d’un pénétromètre de poche.