English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
carob bean [correct]; carob [correct, standardized]; locust bean [correct]; St.-John's-bread [correct]; St. John's bread [correct]; algarroba [correct]; locust pod [correct]
DEF: A carob pod or its sweet pulp having a flavor similar to that of chocolate.
OBS: Carob is defined as a dry fruit in the food industry.
OBS: carob: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
caroube [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit du caroubier.
CONT: Le caroubier, arbre du bord des eaux fluviales ou marines, [...] porte des gousses remplies d’une pulpe sucrée (caroubes). De ces fruits, on fait des confitures, une liqueur, des aliments pour le gros bétail et surtout une farine alimentaire [...]
OBS: Défini comme fruit sec dans le commerce.
OBS: caroube : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
algarroba [correct, feminine noun]; garroba [feminine noun]