English (Food Additives)
gel-forming substance [correct]; gelling agent [correct]; gel-inducing agent [correct]; gelling ingredient [correct]; gelatinizer; gelatinizing agent
CONT: Well-known organic gel-forming substances are gelatin, collagen, metallic soaps, and such carbohydrate polymers as starches, agar, dextran and pectin. A chemically related group of hydrophilic vegetable gums also swell in water but do not form gels (arabic, tragacanth, karaya, etc.). These are widely used in food products as protective colloids and thickeners.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
gélifiant [correct, masculine noun]; agent gélifiant [see observation, masculine noun]; produit gélifiant [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit utilisé comme additif pour donner à une préparation une consistance de gel.
CONT: L'amidon, par ses propriétés colloïdales, est le plus courant des gélifiants. D'autres produits sont couramment utilisés en substitution totale ou partielle de l'amidon comme gélifiants, à savoir les alginates, les carraghénates, la farine de caroube et la gomme de guar. La liste des gélifiants autorisés est comprise dans celle des émulsifiants, épaississants et gélifiants.
OBS: L’équivalent «agent gélifiant» a été adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l’industrie laitière.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
gelificante [correct, masculine noun]; agente gelatinizador [masculine noun]; agente gelificante [masculine noun]
DEF: Aditivo alimentario que tiende a formar geles.