English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
carpal bones [correct, plural]
DEF: The eight bones of the wrist.
OBS: carpal bones: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.4.08.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os du carpe [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des huit os courts qui constituent le carpe.
OBS: os du carpe : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.4.08.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.