English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
os centrale [correct]; central bone [correct]
DEF: An additional cartilaginous nodule normally found in the wrist in prenatal life that usually fuses with the cartilaginous scaphoid but may remain separate as a bony nodule on the dorsum of the wrist between the trapezoid, capitate, and scaphoid bones.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
os central du carpe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Osselet du carpe, situé entre le trapèze, le scaphoïde et le grand os. Chez l'homme, il n’ existe qu'à l'état embryonnaire et s’incorpore au scaphoïde, dont il constitue la portion distale qui s’articule avec le trapézoïde et le trapèze.