English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Fish; Cooking and Gastronomy)
soft roe [correct]; milt [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the male genitalia of fish when they contain sperm, used as food.
CONT: Soft roes can be poached or sautéed and are sometimes served as hors d'oeuvres or light entrées. [Male] fish roes especially prized are those of herring, mackerel, salmon, shad, and sole.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Poissons; Cuisine et gastronomie)
laitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; laite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sécrétion des glandes génitales des poissons mâles qui se présente dans une poche blanche et molle.
CONT: [Dans la cuisine, on] utilise surtout les laitances de hareng, de maquereau, de mulet, de saumon, de truite et de carpe.
OBS: laitance : désignation normalisée par l’Office québécois de la langue française en 1990.