English (Fish)
black carp [correct]; Asian carp [see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Cyprinidae.
OBS: Asian carp: common name also used to refer to many species native to Asia such as Hypophthalmichthys molitrix, Ctenopharyngodon idella and Hypophthalmichthys nobilis.
French (Poissons)
carpe noire [correct, feminine noun]; amour noir [correct, masculine noun]; carpe asiatique [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Cyprinidae.
OBS: carpe asiatique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner plusieurs autres espèces de carpes originaires d’Asie, dont Hypophthalmichthys molitrix, Ctenopharyngodon idella et Hypophthalmichthys nobilis.