English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
scapholunate angle [correct]; scaphoid-lunate angle [correct]; navicular lunate angle [correct]; lunate navicular angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by a line drawn through the longitudinal axes of the radius, lunate, capitate, and third metacarpal and a line drawn through the longitudinal axis of the scaphoid. On a lateral radiograph of a normal wrist in neutral position, this angle averages 47 °, with a range of 30 to 60 °. An angle of less than 30 ° or more than 60 ° suggests carpal instability.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle scapho-lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'angle scapho-lunaire varie entre 30 et 60 ° pour une moyenne de 47 °. Dans le cadre des instabilités du carpe, s’observent d’une part une désaxation en Z des axes respectifs du radius, du semi-lunaire et du grand os, et d’autre part des modifications de l'angle scapho-lunaire notamment augmenté dans les instabilités externes telles la disjonction scapho-lunaire. [D'après EMSQU, 30322, A10, 1988, p. 3. ]