English (Musculoskeletal System)
claw hand [correct]; claw-hand [correct]; clawhand [correct]; main en griffe [correct]; griffin claw [correct]
DEF: Atrophy of the interosseous muscles of the hand with hyperextension of the metacarpophalangeal joints and flexion of the interphalangeal joints.
OBS: The term "claw hand" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
main en griffe [correct, feminine noun]; griffe cubitale [feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect particulier de la main dû à l'atrophie des muscles interosseux; les fléchisseurs, privés de leurs antagonistes, déterminent la flexion des deux dernières phalanges avec extension de la première sur le carpe.
OBS: Le terme «main en griffe» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
mano en garra [correct, feminine noun]