English (Animal Diseases)
osselets [correct]; osslets [correct]
DEF: Periosteal inflammation on the anterior aspect of the epiphysis of the large metacarpal bone, the proximal end of the first phalanx and the joint capsule of the fetlock. Caused by overtraining of young horses.
CONT: Some confusion exists regarding the terms carpitis and osselets; therefore, a definition is appropriate. Carpitis is an acute or chronic inflammation of the carpal joint that may involve the fibrous joint capsule synovial membrane, associated ligaments, and bones of the carpus ... Osselets has been defined as a traumatic arthritis of the metacarpophalangeal joint. It is more appropriate to restrict the term osselets to describe the thickening associated with synovitis and capulitis of the fibrous joint capsule at the dorsal aspect of the metacarpophalangeal joint. Ossification can develop as a chronic change.
French (Maladies des animaux)
arthrite chronique déformante du carpe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arthrite chronique déformante du carpe est commune chez le cheval mais beaucoup moins chez d’autres animaux [...] Ce sont surtout les gros chevaux de trait et les chevaux de selle qui sont affectés; les sauteurs et les trotteurs, dont les actions entraînent une flexion extrême du carpe sont spécialement prédisposés. [...] Les lésions intéressent principalement le périoste, la capsule articulaire et les ligaments articulaires, où elles apparaissent sous la forme d’enflures diffuses, de consistance osseuse, de l'articulation.