English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
valve key [correct]
DEF: A metal wrench with a socket to fit a valve nut and with a long handle for operating a gate valve from a distance of several feet.
DEF: Key on a rod for operating manual control and drain valves and other manual valves from a standing position.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
clé à béquille [correct, feminine noun]; clef à béquille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue tige terminée à sa partie supérieure par une traverse, et à sa partie inférieure par un carré femelle pouvant s’emboîter sur le carré mâle terminant la tige de manœuvre du robinet.