English (Optical Glass)
pad stud [correct, standardized]
OBS: pad stud: term related to pads for metal frames, metal combination frames and metal rimless and semi-rimless spectacles.
OBS: pad stud: term standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
carré d'insert de plaquette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: carré d’insert de plaquette : terme relatif aux plaquettes pour montures en métal, montures en métal combinées et montures en métal non cerclées et semi-cerclées.
OBS: carré d’insert de plaquette : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
soporte de fijación de plaqueta [correct, masculine noun]