English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing; Real Estate)
one-and-a-half storey house [correct]; one-and-a-half story house [correct]; storey-and-a-half house [correct]
CONT: The one-and-a-half storey house. This economical version of the standard bungalow consists of two or three bedrooms on the second storey level, directly below the sloped roof. ... The second storey bedrooms have relatively low ceiling heights; natural ventilation and illumination are limited and a staircase must be incorporated.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier)
maison à étage mansardé [correct, feminine noun]; maison à un étage et demi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maison dont l'étage n’ est pas carré, c'est-à-dire dont la hauteur n’ est pas la même sur toute la surface, en raison de la pente des murs.
CONT: La maison à un étage et demi [est] la version économique du bungalow standard [qui] permet de placer de deux à trois chambres à l’étage, sous le toit en pente. [...] ses désavantages (faible hauteur dans les pièces de l’étage, circulation d’air et éclairage naturel limités, présence de l’escalier) font qu’on ne le construit presque plus, dans le contexte actuel du marché immobilier.