English (Social Games; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
quoits [correct]
DEF: A game similar to horseshoe pitching in which a ring is tossed at a stake with the object of ringing the stake or having one or more rings nearer the stake than one's opponent has.
OBS: "Quoits" is plural in form and singular in use.
French (Jeux de société; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
jeu de palet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu semblable au jeu de fers à cheval et consistant à lancer des anneaux de métal vers un court piquet planté dans un carré d’argile dans le but de l'encercler.