English (Organized Recreation (General); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Social Games)
hob [correct, noun]; hub [correct, noun]
DEF: The peg or stake used as a target in quoits, the object being to encircle it or come as close to it as posible.
OBS: Called a "stake" in horseshoe pitching.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Jeux de société)
piquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige de métal plantée dans un carré d’argile et servant de cible dans le jeu de palet.