English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Sports Equipment Manufacture; Skiing and Snowboarding)
cracked edge [correct]
OBS: supporters of the cracked edge argue that because it bends, it does not interfere with the flexing of a fiberglass ski. [November 70]
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Ski et surf des neiges)
carre élastique [correct]
OBS: la carre élastique n’ a aucune influence sur le ski et sur sa flexibilité. En procédant à des découpes dans le métal [on donne] aux carres une certaine flexibilité.