English (General Vocabulary)
tarbaby
OBS: "By God, now I know why they're called tarbabies!", he exclaimed. (Chester Himes, The Real Cool Killers, Signet, 1969, p. 91).
French (Vocabulaire général)
fleur de poix
OBS: J’comprends maintenant pourquoi on les appelle "fleur de poix!" remarqua-t-il.(Himes, Il pleut des coups durs, Carré noir, 1958, p. 98-traduction de C. Wourgaft).