English (Pottery; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
Cribe ware [correct]
DEF: In Japanese ceramics; the name given to late 16th century examples made at the kilns in the Mino province, believed sufficiently representative of the taste of the tea master Furuta Cribe to be identified with his name.
French (Poteries; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
céramique Cribe [correct, feminine noun]; céramique de type Cribe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre type de vase carré, aux décors géométriques, appelés «Cribe» du nom du célèbre maître du thé, Furuta Cribe, a été produit à Mino : le décor rectangulaire peint à l'oxyde de fer permet suivant la cuisson en réduction, d’obtenir un noir brut sur le fond de la couverte blanche.